1-800-333-4374

Board Of Directors

Executive Board

Mario Henry (New York City Chapter, Queens County)

Mario Henry (New York City Chapter, Queens County)

President

Ann Converso (Western NY, Erie County)

Ann Converso (Western NY, Erie County)

1st Vice President

Susan Schrader (Franklin County Chapter, North Country)

Susan Schrader (Franklin County Chapter, North Country)

2nd Vice President

Carolyn Parker (New York City Chapter, Bronx County)

Carolyn Parker (New York City Chapter, Bronx County)

Secretary

Nelsa Selover (Cayuga County, Finger Lakes Region)

Nelsa Selover (Cayuga County, Finger Lakes Region)

Assistant Secretary

Robert Sinacore (Albany County, Capital Region)

Robert Sinacore (Albany County, Capital Region)

Treasurer

Sharon Murray Cohen (Hudson Valley Chapter, Ulster County)

Sharon Murray Cohen (Hudson Valley Chapter, Ulster County)

Assistant Treasurer

Resources to Accompany the Roundtable Discussion Hosted by Senator Rachel May and NY StateWide Senior Action Council on Nursing Home issues, from the Pandemic and Beyond.

Resources:  Event Flyer   Address current and systemic challenges at nursing homes, by Senator Rachel May.  Published, Albany Times Union, May 19, 2020  Sen. May op-ed   “Ensuring that residents of nursing homes and assisted living centers have regular and...

read more

Coronavirus in NY: Cases, maps, charts and resources

Source: Syracuse.com The New York coronavirus chart and map are updated daily with official numbers as they are released by the state Department of Health and Gov. Andrew Cuomo's office. They also update periodically with new numbers reported by county officials and...

read more

Board Members By Region

Capital District

Wendy Fieser

Wendy Fieser

Columbia County

 

Kim Anderson Swire

Saratoga County

Kathy Lyman - Alternate

Schenectady County

Mary Pritchard

Schenectady County

Lower Hudson Valley

Helen Edelstein - Alternate

Dutchess County

Bob Kasparak

Orange County

Kitty Vetter

Sullivan County

Claire O'Brien

Claire O'Brien

Ulster County

 

Floyd Gulnick

Ulster County

North Country

Mary Degon

Mary Degon

Franklin County

 

Barbara McBernie

Barbara McBernie

St. Lawrence County

Laura Jandrew

Laura Jandrew

St. Lawrence County

 

Kathy Skelly

Kathy Skelly

St. Lawrence County

 

Lois Armstrong - Alternate

St. Lawrence County

Carol Durham - Alternate

St. Lawrence County

New York City

Lowell Green

Lowell Green

Bronx County

 

Eustene Corbin

Kings County

 B. Pyne Bertsche

B. Pyne Bertsche

Bronx County

 

Dennis Gwendolyn

Bronx County

Central/Finger LAkes

Wil Lawrence

Wil Lawrence

Tompkins County

 

Susan Beckley

Tompkins County

Doris Smith

Cayuga County

western

Helen Sanders

Helen Sanders

Erie County

Merlene Bell

Erie County

Long Island

Vickie Ellner

Nassau County

 

Emeritus

Mike Bishansky

Mike Bishansky

Rockland County, Hudson Valley Chapter

 

Robert Miller

Robert Miller

St. Lawrence County, North Country Chapter

 

Carlton Doane

Carlton Doane

St. Lawrence County, North Country Chapter

 

Share This